|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda National Library Of Medicine 1967 First Edition Fine ".The National Library of Medicine's History of Medicine Division has one of the world's largest collections of pre-1801 imprints. Over 4,800 rare volumes in this collection, printed in the sixteenth century, are listed in this publication. The collection is especially strong in Italian imprints. In all, some 1,500 printers and publishers and 188 different printing centers in fourteen European countries are indexed in detail." xii,698pp. Original cloth. Bookplate of Roger Gates and J.A. Freilich. A fresh copy that appears to be never used.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ISIS Cumulative Bibliography. A Bibliography of the History of Science formed from ISIS Critical Bibliographies 1-90. 1913-1974 London Mansell 0720115159 Fine A fine set of this mammouth bibliogarphy, containing the following volumes: 1. Volume 1: Personalities and Institutions. 2. Volume 1, Personalities & Institutions, A-J. 3. Volume 2: Subjects, Periods and Civilizations. 4. Volume 2: Personalities & Institutions, Personalities K-Z and Institutions, A-Z. 5. Volume 3, Subjects. 6. Volume 4: Civilization s and Periods, Prehistory to Middle Ages. 7. Volume 5: Civilizations And Periods, 15th to 19th Centuries. And 8. Author Index. Biindings are assorted colors of green, teal blue and turquoise? . A excellent set overall. Bookplate of J. A. Freilich. Ex: Schafer Library. Please e mail us for the shipping rates, as the set is quite heavy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. R. Duchossoir The Fender Telecaster. the Detailed Story of America's Senior Solid Body Electric Guitar. Milwaukee Hal Leonard Publishing Corp 1991 0793508606 Paperback New The Fender Telecaster is regarded as the first commercially successful solid body electric 'Spanish' guitar. Designed by Leo Fender at a time when the words rock and roll were not even coined, the 'Telly' is the senior member of a family of instruments whose sounds and looks helped revolutionize the world of popular music. This book relates the story of Telecaster Guitars since 1950 - everything you ever wanted to know is explored through lots of color and black and white photos, charts and interviews; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages.; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A. W. Pollard & G.R. Redgrave A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland and Ireland and of English Books Printed Abroad 1475-1640. London University Press, Oxford 1956 Fine 1956 reprint of 1926 first edition. , Tan cloth over beige boards. , 4to, 26,143 entries. Arranged alphabetically by author and other main entries; lists author, a brief title, size, printer, date, reference to entry of item in the Stationers' registers, and indication of libraries possessing copies. A nice sound copy in excellent condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ab Bookman's Weekly AB Bookman's Yearbook, 1998. 50th Anniversay Edition. New Jersey AB Bookman's Weekly 1998 Journal As New A series of highly informative articles dealing with the antiquarian book business, including an article about Lathrop Harper, (1867-1950) , another on the antiquarian book business, another entitled " Merchandise Catalogues as Rare Books", and many more subjects. The full directory of international booksellers is very useful as well. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abbey, J. R. Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas, Etc. from the Library of J. R. Abbey. a Bibliographical Catalogue. a Magnificent, Beautifully Preserved Copy. London Curwen Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket The has browned,; Folio, original gray cloth, red morocco spine label decorated and lettered in gilt. Very Fine. Profusely illustrated. First edition. Number 53 of 400 copies. There were four volumes published altogether, each one stands alone, and deals with different subjects. The books describe the collection of illustrated books collected by Major J. R. Abbey, one of the " original"collectors of British "color-plate" books. That collection, acquired en masse by Paul Mellon in the 1950s, includes over 2,000 volumes describing life in Britain, local customs, scenes of the English countryside, and tours during the period 1770-1860. The often resplendant illustrations in these books are the work of England's finest landscape artists, including Paul Sandby, David Cox, John Constable, J. M. W. Turner, Samuel Prout, and the Daniell family, among others. Concurrently, they form an understandable picture of local topography, architecture, and the views encountered by English travelers on the " MajorTours" in Europe and on more exotic journeys to the South Seas, Africa, and India. A very fine copy, internally fresh and without paper defects and off setting as is common in this book. "Life in England is the second of the proposed series of four volumes cataloguing books published in England between 1770 and 1860 and illustrated with aquatints and coloured or tinted lithographs which have scenic backgrounds The first volume was entitled Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland and dealt with landscape and architecture from a topographical standpoint, while Life in England comprises the range of subjects outlined later in this introduction. The first collations for this book were compiled by Mr. G. Bates; the text was finally edited for printing by Mr. E. Jutro, who has also compiled the indexes. This volume will perhaps have added interest in that the books and panoramas listed are known, in the main, only to booksellers and a few collectors" (Preface, p. Xv). The frontispiece is a magnificent 4 color print of Cruikshank's "Life in London", 1821. The title page is printed in red and black with a decorative border. ; Color Illustrations ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abraham Joshua Henschel Moral Grandeur and Spiritual Audacity (Essays) New York The Noonday Press 1997 0374524955 First Printing Paperback Fine+ This first collection of Heschel's essays - compiled, edited and with an introduction by his daughter Susannah Heschel, is a stunning reminder of the virtuosity of one of the most well respected minds in Judaic studies. From back cover description. ".One of the truly great men of our day, and age, a truly great prophet. " Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 428 pages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abram Berger, Lawrence Marwick, Isadore S. Meyer The Joshua Bloch Memorial Volume. Studies in Booklore & History. an Inscribed Copy. New York The New York Public Library 1960 Hardcover A festschrift honoring Joshua Bloch, for many years Chief of the Jewish Division of the New York Public Library, and well-known scholar in the field of Judaica and Hebraica. Contains sixteen essays on books and booklore, biblical studies, rabbinics, language and folklore, and history. With a foreword, an appreciation honoring Dr. Bloch, and a bibliography of his writings and an index. Inscribed by Abraham Berger. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages. Very Good+; Slight foxing on rear free endpaper. Rear cover slightly scuffed. , Mild " bowing" on front cover, very slight. A nice copy. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adolf Kenngott Naturgeschicte Des Tier, Pflanzen Und Mineralreichs: Illustrierte Mineralogie Bound in Gorgeous Pictorial Boards. Price on Request. Munich J.E. Schreiber 1865 Contemporary Boards [8]. , 74, [4] p. , 24 plates, all of which are colored except one. Original chromolithographed pictorial boards, cloth spine. Part of a series of books that Kennegott ( 1818-1897 ) published, dealing with a range of natural history subjects. Of late, they have become rare, as astonishingly beautiful are the colored (hand painted) plates with intense colors and metallic paints. The cover is magnificent, showing an allegorical scene of a miner encountering a treasure trove of minerals and crystals. A very clean and fresh copy, with the only defect being the cloth binding is peeling and has separated on the lower quarter of the spine, and could use a bit of glue to pastedown the same. The cover is bright and colorful, and the binding over all is secure and strong. A really nice copy. ; 12 3/4 x 8 3/4 Inches. Illustrated by Schubert. Price:
0.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alexis Lichine New Encyclopedia of Wines & Spirits New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974 0-394-48995-0 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket For many years, considered to be the authoritative book on the subject of wine...by the master vintner himself, Alexis Lichine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 716 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Alpheus F. Williams The Genesis Of The Diamond London Benn Ltd 1932 First Edition As New 673p., 221 plates ofwhich 30 are coloured. The author was general manager of De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd. and the son of Gardner F. Williams. Dealing mainly with the genesis of the diamond, the above work includes a short account of the practice of diamond mining including recovery, as adopted by De Beers Consolidated Mines. Two Volumes. A fresh copy in mint condition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Andrew Ure, M.D. Ure's Dictionary of Arts, Manufactures, and Mines Containing a Clear Exposition of Their Principles and Practice. Three Volumes New York D. Appleton & Co 1864 Two volumes and the supplement volume. Contemporary brown cloth, covers ornately ruled in blind, spine with gold lettering, as issued. A very good copy, with two of the top edges frayed, spine starting on volume 1, about 2 inches worth of separation. All else quite excellent. Volume 1: xiv., pp. 1118., Volume 2: pp. 998., Supplement: pp. 1096. Bookplate of E. Humprey. Please e mail me for the shipping charges as these are large and heavy!; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
695.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Annette Tapert and Diana Edkins The Power of Style. the Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well. New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517585685 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket As new. Bright and fresh. A very interesting and informative work by the famous women of the world, whose taste and technique made an important mark on the history of design and style. Diana Vreeland, Elsie de Wolfe, Jacky Kennedy Onasis, Coco Chanel and Mona Bismarck to name a few. Number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6 . ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Anthony Hobson Apollo and Pegasus. An Inquiry into the formation and dispersal of a Renaissance library. Amsterdam & Rio De Janeiro Gerard Van Heusden 1975 9060240758 First Edition Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket One of 250 number 28, signed by the author for subscribers.( out of a total edition of 652 copies) Small folio, original blue cloth, gilt, with a dust jacket. The subscribers bookplate, Gordon W. Jones, M.D. and TLS from the author apologizing for the late delivery of the book, loosly inserted. Bookplate of Decherd Taylor, and J.A. Freilich. A fine copy. Nearly all of the subscribers were libraries, and very few were sold to the public. The provenances of 150 Apollo & Pegasus bindings are traced, fully described and most illustrated, create a highly valuable source of information. pp. 250 plus colophon.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Price:
595.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Antiquariaat Forum Europe and the Far East. Printed Books, Atlases, Maps, Manuscripts & Drawings on India, Indonesia, Southwest Asia, the Phillipines, China and Japan. Featuring a Fine Copy of Hakluyt's " the Principal Navagations"...1599-1600, At 26,900.00 Euro's. Catalogu Holland Forum 2007 Hardcover New A resplendant catalogue in the tradition of Hollands premier bookseller, listing and illustrating 268 books, of top quality; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 219 pages. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Arbell, Mordechai (compiled by) ; Landis, Dennis C. & Barry, Ann P. (edited For The John Carter Brown Library). Spanish and Portuguese Jews in the Caribbean and the Guianas: a Bibligraphy . a Pristine Copy New York The John Carter Brown Library & Interamericas 1999 Hardcover New in New dust jacket First edition. Some illustrations. 646 entries with each containing a brief description of the content of the item. Eleven separate chapters on Jamaica, the Dominican Republic, Barbados, Columbia and Venezuela etc. Binding is 8vo. , cloth, dust jacket. Xxiii, (iii) , 160 pages.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Arpad Plesch The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung Fur Botanik, Vaduz, Liechtenstein, Collected by the Late Arpad Plesch. London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1976 Hardcover Numerous illustrations (some colored). 3 vols. 4to, pp. (9) , 260; (9) , 265; (9) , 209, original boards. Sotheby & Co. , 1975-76. Sale catalogue, June 1975 to March 1976,. Original prices realized lists loosely inserted. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine; Volume part 2 upper spine torn and reglued, quite presentable however. Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Baker, Charles, Ed Bibliography of British Book Illustrators 1860-1900 a Bibliography. Limited Edition of 1000 Copies, # 457. Birmingham Birmingham Bookshop 1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket rubbed front and back,; Abundantly illustrated with fine black and white and tipped-in colored reproductions of some of the finer examples discussed. 186 pages. An excellent bibliography, compiled by Henry Allard, Richard Copeland, N. Rathbone, Ian Rogerson, Owen Showes, Ian West, &c. , of the work of 85 book illustrators of the period. Styled ‘first series’ on the title, unfortunately no further volumes were ever issued. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 186 pages. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Balston (J. N. ) The Elder James Whatman: England’s Greatest Paper Maker. [With: ] the Whatmans and Wove Paper; its Invention and Development in the West. Research Into the Origins of Wove Paper and of Genuine Loom-Woven Wire-Cloth. London Printed For John Balston By The St. Edmundsbury Press 1992 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 3 Vols. , 4to, limited to 350 copies, illustrs. , orig. Cloth, d. W’s. A comprehensive and carefully integrated account of the economic, political, geographical and technological factors that affected the paper industry in what was perhaps the most important centre of White paper manufacture in 18th Century Britain. With folding maps, plates, etc. , pages (4) , xvii, 362 : (4) , xvii, 330 and leaf of limitation : (20) , xliv, 353 and leaf of limitation, Preserved in mylar dustjackets. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Price:
695.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bartsch,Joel A. et al Kremlin Gold:1000 Years of Russian Gems and Jewels New York Harry N. Abrams 2000 0810966956 208 pages , with clear plastic dustjacket., with gold lettering.- Approximetely 130 color illustrations - published during the 2000 American showings in Houston and Chicago of historical masterpieces of jewellery from the state museums of the Kremlin in Moscow - Five Russian specialists on the history of the jewellery add their contributions .Joel Bartsch, a curator and mineralogist describes the precious stones and noble metals used in the jewellery; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Basix Basix Guitar Chord Directory. Van Nuys, Ca. Alfred Publishing Company, Inc 1996 0882847066 Paperback New This handy resource illustrates 36 chords in each key with the most commonly used fingerings, along with chord theory such as intervals, chord structure, building chords and the circle of fifths. With the CD, which includes listening examples for all the chords and styles found in the book, examples of how to play different chords come to life in a variety of styles, such as bluegrass, blues, country, funk, heavy metal, jazz, R & B, reggae, rock and rockabilly. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Beadleston Gallery The Herbert J. and Adele Klapper Collection, to Benefit the Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, May 3-23, 2002 New York Beadleston Gallery 2002 Catalog Near Fine The resplendant catalogue of one of the finest American collections of art in private hands. The Klapper Collection featuring the works of Picasso, Brueghel, Arp, Miro, Matisse, Renoir, Monet, Rodin, Cezanne, Degas, Pissaro, and many others, is a sight to behold. ; Chromo-lithograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Benjamin Silliman Elements of Chemistry in the Order of the Lectures Given in Yale College. ( in Original Wrappers ) New Haven Hezekiah Howe 1831 Good Numerous illustrations in the text. xi, [1], 518 pp.; vii, [1], 696,48, 12pp. Two volumes. Contemporary tan cloth over green boards, paper lettering pieces ( partially missing from volume 1, and half missing from volume 2). Spine starting on volume 2. Internally fresh. The first edition of this " solid, up to date work that compared favorably with European textbooks of that day.Silliman established himself as a leading figure in American science.through his teaching and educational stat at Yale, his editorship of the American Journal of Science, his public lectures on chemistry and geology, his textbooks, and his role in founding and strengthening scientific organizations" D.S.B., XII, p. 433. Cole 1218.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bern Dibner Agricola On Metals Norwalk Connecticutt Burndy Library 1958 pp. 128. A profusely illustrated treatise on the history of metallurgical sciences with a focus on Agricola and his contemporaries. Brown cloth. A fine copy; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Bernard Quaritch Bernard Quaritch: a Collection of 24 Catalogues. London Bernard Quaritch A collection of theseinteresting and authoritative catalogues, most of which are a product of the creative mind of Detlev Auvermann, one of the great bookmen of the last two decades. All in fine condition. Catalogue # 1271: Science, 2000., # 1277: Arts, Technology & Manufacture. , # 1267: Arts And Architecture, 1999., # 1253, Science, 1998., # 1241, Arts, Technology & Manufactures, 1997., # 1236, Science, 1997., # 1264, Alchemy & Distillation, 1999., #1235, Hermeticism, Alchemy & Theosophy, 1997., # 1256, Human Sciences, 1998., #1250, The Science of Art, 1998., # 99/17, Human Sciences, A Winter Miscellany, 1999., # 1258, Medicine, 1999., # 1255, Arts, Technology & Manufactures, 1998., The New York Bookfair, April 1999., # 1269, Travel, N. D. , # 1268, Fiction In English, Richardson to Austen, 1999., # 1265, Science Of The 19th & 20th Centuries, 1999., The New York Book Fair, April 2000., # 1262, Arts, technology & manufactures, 1999., # 1260, Archeology, 1999., # 1286, Archeology, 2001., # 1272, Economics, 2000. Winter Miscellany, List 00/3. # 1302: Science, Medicine & Natural History. 24 catalogues total. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bernard Quaritch Esoterica, Catalogue1305 London Bernard Quaritch Catalog As New 73 choice lots, expertly described and illustrated. Lot 46 is a superb collection of alchemical manuscripts, late 17th century, at 42,000.00 pounds. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bernard Quaritch & William Patrick Watson Charles Darwin: a Portrait in Letters and Print. 2003 London Quaritch & Watson 2003 1900496151 Catalog New Maroon cloth covered wrappers, paper label affixed. A truly magnificent book of selections, representing a collaborative venture between two of the most esteemed booksellers not only in London, but perhaps in the world. Extreme time and effort was devoted to the production of the catalogue, from the standpoint of aesthetics, and of course, selections. 19 works are presented. Catalogue by Anthony Payne. Price list loosely inserted. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bernard Shapero 50 Favorites, 2008. Books, Photographs and Atlases. Featuring Such Notables As Louis Dupre's Voyage a Athenes Et a Constantinople, Ou Collection De Portraits, De Vues Et De Costumes Grecs Et Ottomans. , 1825, Priced At 95,000.00 Pounds. London 2008 Catalog New In Shapero's tradition, an excellent selection of 50 titles, all of exemplary quality and interest. In original shrink wrapping. In pamphlet form, without binding. ; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|