Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine.
Bethesda National Library Of Medicine 1967 First Edition Fine 
".The National Library of Medicine's History of Medicine Division has one of the world's largest collections of pre-1801 imprints. Over 4,800 rare volumes in this collection, printed in the sixteenth century, are listed in this publication. The collection is especially strong in Italian imprints. In all, some 1,500 printers and publishers and 188 different printing centers in fourteen European countries are indexed in detail." xii,698pp. Original cloth. Bookplate of Roger Gates and J.A. Freilich. A fresh copy that appears to be never used.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ISIS Cumulative Bibliography. A Bibliography of the History of Science formed from ISIS Critical Bibliographies 1-90. 1913-1974
London Mansell 0720115159 Fine 
A fine set of this mammouth bibliogarphy, containing the following volumes: 1. Volume 1: Personalities and Institutions. 2. Volume 1, Personalities & Institutions, A-J. 3. Volume 2: Subjects, Periods and Civilizations. 4. Volume 2: Personalities & Institutions, Personalities K-Z and Institutions, A-Z. 5. Volume 3, Subjects. 6. Volume 4: Civilization s and Periods, Prehistory to Middle Ages. 7. Volume 5: Civilizations And Periods, 15th to 19th Centuries. And 8. Author Index. Biindings are assorted colors of green, teal blue and turquoise? . A excellent set overall. Bookplate of J. A. Freilich. Ex: Schafer Library. Please e mail us for the shipping rates, as the set is quite heavy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The History of Bookbinding 525 - 1950 AD. An Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. November 12, 1957 to January 12, 1958.
Baltimore Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery 1957 As New 
4to. Wrappers. With 106 black and white plates. xi., pp. 275, plates numbered I-CVI. A fine copy. This highly impressive exhibition of bookbindings was organized by Miss Dorothy Miner; 718 bindings are described in great detail., with important notes and references to the works that have been published and 184 are illustrated on 106 half-tone plates. The exhibition was the most impresive to have been held since 1981, the exhibition of the Burlington Fine Arts Club.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hartung & Hartung Auction Catalogues: Germany. Assorted
Munich Hartung & Hartung 
A collection of auction catalogue of this famous auction house in Munich. Excellent for refrences to many titles that do not appear in US auctions. Auktion 94, May 1999, # 104, May 2002, #107, May 2003, # 101, May 2001. Total of 4 catalogues. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. R. Duchossoir The Fender Stratocaster: a Complete Guide to the History and Evolution of the World's Most Famous Guitar: 40th Anniversary Edition
Milwaukee Hal Leonard Publishing Corp 1994 0793547350 Revised Edition Hardcover New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. R. Duchossoir The Fender Telecaster. the Detailed Story of America's Senior Solid Body Electric Guitar.
Milwaukee Hal Leonard Publishing Corp 1991 0793508606 Paperback New 
The Fender Telecaster is regarded as the first commercially successful solid body electric 'Spanish' guitar. Designed by Leo Fender at a time when the words rock and roll were not even coined, the 'Telly' is the senior member of a family of instruments whose sounds and looks helped revolutionize the world of popular music. This book relates the story of Telecaster Guitars since 1950 - everything you ever wanted to know is explored through lots of color and black and white photos, charts and interviews; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages.; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. R. Duchossoir The Laws of Return A Novel
William Morrow & Co 1996 0-688-14902-2 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Number line 12345678910..; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 245 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. S. W. Rosenbach An American Jewish Bibliography, Being a List of Books and Pamphlets by Jews or Relating to Them Printed in the United States from the Establishment of the Press in the Colonies Until 1850.
Baltimore American Jewish Historical Society 1926 First Edition Hardcover New 
First edition, being Number 30 of the Publications of the Society. Reproductions of title pages throughout the book. 8vo. , cloth. Xvii, 500, 11 pages. Remarkably fresh and new copy. Brown cloth as issued. Faultless! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A. W. Pollard & G.R. Redgrave A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland and Ireland and of English Books Printed Abroad 1475-1640.
London University Press, Oxford 1956 Fine 
1956 reprint of 1926 first edition. , Tan cloth over beige boards. , 4to, 26,143 entries. Arranged alphabetically by author and other main entries; lists author, a brief title, size, printer, date, reference to entry of item in the Stationers' registers, and indication of libraries possessing copies. A nice sound copy in excellent condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ab Bookman's Weekly AB Bookman's Yearbook 1996. the Specialist Book World Annual.
Clifton, New Jersey AB Bookman's Weekly 1996 Catalog As New 
An excellent sourcebook for dealers in the book world, with several good articles, such as " Setting up a bookstore" , and another: " Selling your Bookstore" ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ab Bookman's Weekly AB Bookman's Yearbook, 1998. 50th Anniversay Edition.
New Jersey AB Bookman's Weekly 1998 Journal As New 
A series of highly informative articles dealing with the antiquarian book business, including an article about Lathrop Harper, (1867-1950) , another on the antiquarian book business, another entitled " Merchandise Catalogues as Rare Books", and many more subjects. The full directory of international booksellers is very useful as well. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbey, J. R. Versuch Einer Kritik Der Echtheit Der Paracelsischen Schriften Von Karl Sudhoff 1 Theil., Die Unter Hohenheim's Namen Erschienenen Druckschrif ten [ with ] Bibliographia Paracelsica. Besprechung Der Unter Theophrast Von Hohenheim's Namen. 1527-1893 ......
Berlin Georg Reimer 1894 First Edition Fine 
Sudhoff's works are considered by most scholars to be the definitive bibliographical resource of the works of Paracelsus: one can see the frequency of the references to these highly detailed and organized chapters where ever and when ever Paracelsus' works are offered. The presentation is concise and easy to work with. the book is extremely difficult to find: i waited for years for this copy to come up in a German sale. Original wrappers bound into a black cloth binding, (Interesting advertisements are printed on the back of the wraps, announcing newly published works of the publisher, Georg Reimer, which I always find an interesting point.) with gold lettering on the spine. pp. 722. Bookplate of J.A. Freilich.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbey, J. R. Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860, Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas, Etc. from the Library of J. R. Abbey. a Bibliographical Catalogue. a Magnificent, Beautifully Preserved Copy.
London Curwen Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
The has browned,; Folio, original gray cloth, red morocco spine label decorated and lettered in gilt. Very Fine. Profusely illustrated. First edition. Number 53 of 400 copies. There were four volumes published altogether, each one stands alone, and deals with different subjects. The books describe the collection of illustrated books collected by Major J. R. Abbey, one of the " original"collectors of British "color-plate" books. That collection, acquired en masse by Paul Mellon in the 1950s, includes over 2,000 volumes describing life in Britain, local customs, scenes of the English countryside, and tours during the period 1770-1860. The often resplendant illustrations in these books are the work of England's finest landscape artists, including Paul Sandby, David Cox, John Constable, J. M. W. Turner, Samuel Prout, and the Daniell family, among others. Concurrently, they form an understandable picture of local topography, architecture, and the views encountered by English travelers on the " MajorTours" in Europe and on more exotic journeys to the South Seas, Africa, and India. A very fine copy, internally fresh and without paper defects and off setting as is common in this book. "Life in England is the second of the proposed series of four volumes cataloguing books published in England between 1770 and 1860 and illustrated with aquatints and coloured or tinted lithographs which have scenic backgrounds The first volume was entitled Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland and dealt with landscape and architecture from a topographical standpoint, while Life in England comprises the range of subjects outlined later in this introduction. The first collations for this book were compiled by Mr. G. Bates; the text was finally edited for printing by Mr. E. Jutro, who has also compiled the indexes. This volume will perhaps have added interest in that the books and panoramas listed are known, in the main, only to booksellers and a few collectors" (Preface, p. Xv). The frontispiece is a magnificent 4 color print of Cruikshank's "Life in London", 1821. The title page is printed in red and black with a decorative border. ; Color Illustrations ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abraham J. Karp From the Ends of the Earth. Judaic Treasures of the Library of Congress.
New York Rizzoli 1991 0847814505 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 376pp/illus. Contains the finest examples of illuminated Haggadot, Megillah, and Torah scrolls, illustrated books, marriage contracts, micrographic art, maps and navigational tables. An informative text, with over 300 colour and b/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abraham Joshua Henschel Moral Grandeur and Spiritual Audacity (Essays)
New York The Noonday Press 1997 0374524955 First Printing Paperback Fine+ 
This first collection of Heschel's essays - compiled, edited and with an introduction by his daughter Susannah Heschel, is a stunning reminder of the virtuosity of one of the most well respected minds in Judaic studies. From back cover description. ".One of the truly great men of our day, and age, a truly great prophet. " Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 428 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abram Berger, Lawrence Marwick, Isadore S. Meyer The Joshua Bloch Memorial Volume. Studies in Booklore & History. an Inscribed Copy.
New York The New York Public Library 1960 Hardcover 
A festschrift honoring Joshua Bloch, for many years Chief of the Jewish Division of the New York Public Library, and well-known scholar in the field of Judaica and Hebraica. Contains sixteen essays on books and booklore, biblical studies, rabbinics, language and folklore, and history. With a foreword, an appreciation honoring Dr. Bloch, and a bibliography of his writings and an index. Inscribed by Abraham Berger. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages. Very Good+; Slight foxing on rear free endpaper. Rear cover slightly scuffed. , Mild " bowing" on front cover, very slight. A nice copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adolf Kenngott Naturgeschicte Des Tier, Pflanzen Und Mineralreichs: Illustrierte Mineralogie Bound in Gorgeous Pictorial Boards. Price on Request.
Munich J.E. Schreiber 1865 Contemporary Boards 
[8]. , 74, [4] p. , 24 plates, all of which are colored except one. Original chromolithographed pictorial boards, cloth spine. Part of a series of books that Kennegott ( 1818-1897 ) published, dealing with a range of natural history subjects. Of late, they have become rare, as astonishingly beautiful are the colored (hand painted) plates with intense colors and metallic paints. The cover is magnificent, showing an allegorical scene of a miner encountering a treasure trove of minerals and crystals. A very clean and fresh copy, with the only defect being the cloth binding is peeling and has separated on the lower quarter of the spine, and could use a bit of glue to pastedown the same. The cover is bright and colorful, and the binding over all is secure and strong. A really nice copy. ; 12 3/4 x 8 3/4 Inches. Illustrated by Schubert. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alexis Lichine New Encyclopedia of Wines & Spirits
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974 0-394-48995-0 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
For many years, considered to be the authoritative book on the subject of wine...by the master vintner himself, Alexis Lichine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 716 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alice Sebold Lucky: a Memoir
Philadelphia Little Brown & Co 1999 0316096199 Paperback As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alpheus F. Williams The Genesis Of The Diamond
London Benn Ltd 1932 First Edition As New 
673p., 221 plates ofwhich 30 are coloured. The author was general manager of De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd. and the son of Gardner F. Williams. Dealing mainly with the genesis of the diamond, the above work includes a short account of the practice of diamond mining including recovery, as adopted by De Beers Consolidated Mines. Two Volumes. A fresh copy in mint condition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 American Philosophical Society Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Held At Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge. Copy Belonging to Parker Cleaveland, with His Bookplate.
Philadelphia 1843-1854 1854 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Proceedings, vol. 4 no. 28 (june / dec. 1843) - vol. 6 no. 52 (july / dec. 1854). 388; 367; 68 Parker Cleaveland's copy, with his bookplate. Contemporary marbled boards, half calf, recently rebacked with original maroon morocco lettering piece preserved. Foxed as would be expected from books of this era. Nonetheless, a very pretty copy in a stunning binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Andreas Feininger The Complete Photographer.
New Jersey Prentice Hall 1970 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Dustjaclet fraued, with; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Andreas Gursky, Peter Galassi Andreas Gursky. (The First American Retrospective Exhibition At the Museum of Modern Art, Organized by Galassi)
New York The Museum Of Modern Art 2001 0870700170 First Edition Paperback New 
115 colored photos and 18 duotone photos. The fisrt American retrospective exhibition organized by Galassi at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. ( March-May 2001) A fresh new copy. Out of print. ; Chromo-litho graph; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 196 pages. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Andrew Hunter Thornton and Tully's Scientific Books, Libraries and Collectors: A Study of Bibliography and the Book Trade in Relation to the History of Science
London Ashgate Publishing 2000 1859282334 First Edition 
xii, pp. 405. Copy inscribed by the author to Joseph Freilich. Mint condition. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Andrew Ure, M.D. Ure's Dictionary of Arts, Manufactures, and Mines Containing a Clear Exposition of Their Principles and Practice. Three Volumes
New York D. Appleton & Co 1864 
Two volumes and the supplement volume. Contemporary brown cloth, covers ornately ruled in blind, spine with gold lettering, as issued. A very good copy, with two of the top edges frayed, spine starting on volume 1, about 2 inches worth of separation. All else quite excellent. Volume 1: xiv., pp. 1118., Volume 2: pp. 998., Supplement: pp. 1096. Bookplate of E. Humprey. Please e mail me for the shipping charges as these are large and heavy!; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Anna Quindlen Rise and Shine
New York Random House 2007 Paperback New 
Minute chaffing to ONE PAGE. NUMBER LINE 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Anne Watson Mod to Memphis: Design in Colour 1960s-80s
Ashgate Publishing Ltd 2002 1863170944 First Edition Paperback New 
An amazing compilation of period furniture from this characteristic American locality. Wild! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Annette Tapert and Diana Edkins The Power of Style. the Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well.
New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517585685 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As new. Bright and fresh. A very interesting and informative work by the famous women of the world, whose taste and technique made an important mark on the history of design and style. Diana Vreeland, Elsie de Wolfe, Jacky Kennedy Onasis, Coco Chanel and Mona Bismarck to name a few. Number line: 5 7 9 10 8 6 . ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anonymous Bibliographica Geographica Palaestinae. Kritische Uebersicht Gedruckter Und Ungedruckter Beschreibungen Der Reisen Ins Heilige Land.
Connecticutt Mansfield Centre Martino Fine Books 1998 Hardcover New 
(Mansfield Centre Martino Fine Books n. D. But 1998). , 1998. Reprint of the 1867 Leipzig first edition. (See Besterman 4407). The first bibliography of this subject and still important because of the number (2,500) of entries. Listed chronologically with index to help the reader access the titles. Lengthy descriptions. Binding is 8vo. , cloth. Vi, 265 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Anonymous People of the Book: Jews in German Publishing, 1871-1938.
New York Leo Baeck Institute, Inc Booklet As New 
Dedicated to George and Hilde Mosse, the Schocken Family and the late Axel Springer. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Anthony Cardoza Casino Strategy Guide
New York Cardoza Publishing Co. N.D. First Edition Paperback As New 
Number line: 1234567 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Anthony Hobson Apollo and Pegasus. An Inquiry into the formation and dispersal of a Renaissance library.
Amsterdam & Rio De Janeiro Gerard Van Heusden 1975 9060240758 First Edition Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of 250 number 28, signed by the author for subscribers.( out of a total edition of 652 copies) Small folio, original blue cloth, gilt, with a dust jacket. The subscribers bookplate, Gordon W. Jones, M.D. and TLS from the author apologizing for the late delivery of the book, loosly inserted. Bookplate of Decherd Taylor, and J.A. Freilich. A fine copy. Nearly all of the subscribers were libraries, and very few were sold to the public. The provenances of 150 Apollo & Pegasus bindings are traced, fully described and most illustrated, create a highly valuable source of information. pp. 250 plus colophon.; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Antiquariaat Banzhaf Antiquariaat Banzhaf: Katalog 42. Featuring a A Textile " Musterbuch" with Swatches of Indian Cotton from the Early Part of the 19th Century.
Tubingen Antiquariaat Banzhaf N.D. Catalog As New 
152 lots , a typical German booksellers catalogue with a variety of very interesting books from the 17th to 19th century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Antiquariaat Forum From Ptolemy to Stuyvesant, Catalogue 109. One Hundred Fine Printed Books, Atlases, Bindings, Manuscripts, Drawings & Miniatures.
Amsterdam Forum 2006 
One hundred beautifully described and illustrated books, in this high quality catalogue. As new.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Antiquariaat Forum Europe and the Far East. Printed Books, Atlases, Maps, Manuscripts & Drawings on India, Indonesia, Southwest Asia, the Phillipines, China and Japan. Featuring a Fine Copy of Hakluyt's " the Principal Navagations"...1599-1600, At 26,900.00 Euro's. Catalogu
Holland Forum 2007 Hardcover New 
A resplendant catalogue in the tradition of Hollands premier bookseller, listing and illustrating 268 books, of top quality; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 219 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Antiquariaat Junk Catalogue 279: a Double Celebration. : Antiquariaat Junk 1899-1999, Junk's Rara Historico Naturalia 1900
Amsterdam Antiquariaat Junk 2000-2001 2001 Catalog As New 
152 lots, exquisitely illustrated and described. Natural history and travel in the tradition of this superb bookseller. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 211 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Antiquariaat Junk Natural History and Travel: Old and Rare Books, Catalogue 287
Amsterdam Antiquariaat Junk 2009 Catalogue As New 
259 astoundingly well described and photographed books...one of the finest bookseller catalogues of the last 25 years. ; Chromo-lithograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Antiquariat Andreas Muller. E Museo Nostro: Bucher Und Gebrauchsglas Des 17, Bis 19 Jahrhunderts Aus Kabinett Und Offizin
Glashutten Andreas Muller 2001 
94 lots of rare books and various glassware and bottles. Original paper wrappers. A fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Antiquariat Inlibris Neueingange Sommer 2007: 600 Bucher Und Autographen Aus Der Bibliothek Alfred Raddatz, Sowie Der Sammlung Josef Ringer Nebst Beitragen Aus Anderem Besitz
Wein Inlibris 2007 Catalog New 
600 lots. 600 Bucher Und Autographen Aus Der Bibliothek Alfred Raddatz, Sowie Der Sammlung Josef Ringer Nebst Beitragen Aus Anderem Besitz; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Antiquariat Inlibris Antiquariat Inlibris. a Selection of Books, Autographs and , Manuscripts. , Featuring Hamiltons Cabinet, " D'Hancarville", Pierre. Antiquites Etrusques....1776
Vienna Inlibris 2009 Catalog New 
100 lots, always of significance from this esteemed bookeller. Fold-over wrappers, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Antiquariat Junk Catalogue 277
Amsterdam Junk 1998 As New 
160 beautifully desribed and illustrated lots. Original white wrappers, as new; Large 8vo. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Antiquariat Junk Natural History & Travel, # 276
Amsterdam Junk 1998 As New 
182 beautifully illustrated and described lots. Original wrappers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Antiquariat Junk Catalogue 273
Amsterdam Junk 1996 As New 
118 beautifully illustrated and described lots. Original wrappers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Antiquariat Koch Katalog 327, London 2002 Book Fair
Berlin Koch 2002 
200 lots. A fresh copy in white wrappers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Antonio Rodriguez-Monino Catalogos De Libros Espanoles, ( 1661-1840) : Inventario Bibliographico. One of 140 Numbered Copies in an Edition of 300.
Madrid Langa Y Compania 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Laer black cloth with original wrappers bound in. A very fine copy, numbered 20, of 140 copies. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 205 pages. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Arbell, Mordechai (compiled by) ; Landis, Dennis C. & Barry, Ann P. (edited For The John Carter Brown Library). Spanish and Portuguese Jews in the Caribbean and the Guianas: a Bibligraphy . a Pristine Copy
New York The John Carter Brown Library & Interamericas 1999 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
First edition. Some illustrations. 646 entries with each containing a brief description of the content of the item. Eleven separate chapters on Jamaica, the Dominican Republic, Barbados, Columbia and Venezuela etc. Binding is 8vo. , cloth, dust jacket. Xxiii, (iii) , 160 pages.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Arnold C. Klebs Incunabula scientifica et medica.( Inscribed By Klebs To Edward Streeter)
Bruges The Saint Catherine Press 1938 Hardcover Fine 
pp. 359. Original green cloth with gold lettering. A fine copy of this important work, with a presentation slip laid in inscribed by Klebs to Edward C. Streeter. Bookplate of Goodspeed's Book Shop London, and bookplate of J.A. Freilich. Garrison-Morton 6776; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 359 pages.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 359 pages 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Arpad Plesch The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung Fur Botanik, Vaduz, Liechtenstein, Collected by the Late Arpad Plesch.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1976 Hardcover 
Numerous illustrations (some colored). 3 vols. 4to, pp. (9) , 260; (9) , 265; (9) , 209, original boards. Sotheby & Co. , 1975-76. Sale catalogue, June 1975 to March 1976,. Original prices realized lists loosely inserted. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine; Volume part 2 upper spine torn and reglued, quite presentable however. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Artcurial: Briest-Lefur-Poulain-F. Tajan Comic Strips: Eric Leloy, Daniel Perez, Paris, Hotel Dassault. Samedi 17th Novembre 2007
Paris Artcurial 2007 Hardcover New 
Black cloth, with photo inset on cover. Gold lettering. An auction catalogue of ARTCURIAL, Europe's number one arts auction house, features this important two day sale of comic strip art atthe Hotel Dassault in Paris, listing over 600 lots of comic strip and original artist illustrations, paintings, and comic art. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Artcurial: Briest-Lefur-Poulain-F. Tajan Artcurial. Tableaux Anciens & Du XIX Siecle. Mardi 11, Decembre 2007 Fabulous Classical Ar in Cluding a Rare Pannini.
Paris Artcurial 2007 First Edition Catalog New 
657 lots. ; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Artcurial: Briest-Lefur-Poulain-F. Tajan Artcurial. Design. 1977-2007 Design Une Generation. Hotel Dassault. Paris. Mardi 18 Decembre 2007. Fabulous Examples of Furniture from the Last Quarter of the 20th Century. a Must for the Design Enthusiast.
Paris Artcurial 2007 First Edition Catalog New 
Artcurial. Design. 1977-2007 Design Une Generation. Hotel Dassault. Paris. Mardi 18 Decembre 2007. Fabulous Examples of Furniture from the Last Quarter of the 20th Century. A Must for the Design Enthusiast. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Artcurial: Briest-Lefur-Poulain-F. Tajan Artcurial: Art Modern Paris: Hotel Dassault. Decembre 4 2007. Wonderfully Important Paintings of Modern Art.
Paris Artcurial 2007 First Edition Catalog New 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Artcurial: Briest-Lefur-Poulain-F. Tajan Artcurial. Art Abstrait & Cotemporain. Hotel Dassault Decembre 3, 2007. a Stellar Collection of Modern Art Paintings.
Paris Artcurial 2007 First Edition Catalog New 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Asher Rare Books Asher Rare Books: Catalogue 28. Rare & Important Books & Atlases, Including Some Maps
Ijmuiden, The Netherlands Asher Catalog 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 101 pages. Very Good; First 25 pages dog-earred. 124 lots, well described and illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Asher Rare Books & Antiquariaat Forum Asher Rare Books & Antiquariaat Forum: Catalogue of Rare and Important Books, Drawings and Manuscripts on Natural History, Including Expeditions, Earth Sciences and Gardening, (Featuring the First Printed Edition of Hebarius, 1485.)
The Netherlands Asher Rare Books & Antiquariaat Forum 1998 Catalog As New 
163 excellent lots, offering by the cooperative effort of these important Dutch booksellers. High quality color illustrations and excellent titles ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Baker, Charles, Ed Bibliography of British Book Illustrators 1860-1900 a Bibliography. Limited Edition of 1000 Copies, # 457.
Birmingham Birmingham Bookshop 1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
rubbed front and back,; Abundantly illustrated with fine black and white and tipped-in colored reproductions of some of the finer examples discussed. 186 pages. An excellent bibliography, compiled by Henry Allard, Richard Copeland, N. Rathbone, Ian Rogerson, Owen Showes, Ian West, &c. , of the work of 85 book illustrators of the period. Styled ‘first series’ on the title, unfortunately no further volumes were ever issued. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 186 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Balston (J. N. ) The Elder James Whatman: England’s Greatest Paper Maker. [With: ] the Whatmans and Wove Paper; its Invention and Development in the West. Research Into the Origins of Wove Paper and of Genuine Loom-Woven Wire-Cloth.
London Printed For John Balston By The St. Edmundsbury Press 1992 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
3 Vols. , 4to, limited to 350 copies, illustrs. , orig. Cloth, d. W’s. A comprehensive and carefully integrated account of the economic, political, geographical and technological factors that affected the paper industry in what was perhaps the most important centre of White paper manufacture in 18th Century Britain. With folding maps, plates, etc. , pages (4) , xvii, 362 : (4) , xvii, 330 and leaf of limitation : (20) , xliv, 353 and leaf of limitation, Preserved in mylar dustjackets. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bartsch,Joel A. et al Kremlin Gold:1000 Years of Russian Gems and Jewels
New York Harry N. Abrams 2000 0810966956 
208 pages , with clear plastic dustjacket., with gold lettering.- Approximetely 130 color illustrations - published during the 2000 American showings in Houston and Chicago of historical masterpieces of jewellery from the state museums of the Kremlin in Moscow - Five Russian specialists on the history of the jewellery add their contributions .Joel Bartsch, a curator and mineralogist describes the precious stones and noble metals used in the jewellery; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Basix Basix Guitar Chord Directory.
Van Nuys, Ca. Alfred Publishing Company, Inc 1996 0882847066 Paperback New 
This handy resource illustrates 36 chords in each key with the most commonly used fingerings, along with chord theory such as intervals, chord structure, building chords and the circle of fifths. With the CD, which includes listening examples for all the chords and styles found in the book, examples of how to play different chords come to life in a variety of styles, such as bluegrass, blues, country, funk, heavy metal, jazz, R & B, reggae, rock and rockabilly. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bassenge Kunst Und Buchauktionen Bassenge. Auction 92, Literature & Autographen. October 17th, 2008
Berlin-grunewald Bassenge 10-17-2008 Catalog New 
Lots 1801-2753. A superb collection of primarily European rare books and manuscripts. ; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 293 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bauman Rare Books New Acquisitions: Summer 2002
Philadelphia Bauman Rare Books Catalog New 
255 lots. New ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Beadleston Gallery The Herbert J. and Adele Klapper Collection, to Benefit the Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, May 3-23, 2002
New York Beadleston Gallery 2002 Catalog Near Fine 
The resplendant catalogue of one of the finest American collections of art in private hands. The Klapper Collection featuring the works of Picasso, Brueghel, Arp, Miro, Matisse, Renoir, Monet, Rodin, Cezanne, Degas, Pissaro, and many others, is a sight to behold. ; Chromo-lithograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Beaumont Newhall Supreme Instants: the Photography of Edward Weston.
New York Little Brown & Co 1986 082121621X First Edition Hardcover As New in Fine+ dust jacket 
Top edge of with slig; A fine copy of this classic work, that has become scrace on the market. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Benjamin Silliman Elements of Chemistry in the Order of the Lectures Given in Yale College. ( in Original Wrappers )
New Haven Hezekiah Howe 1831 Good 
Numerous illustrations in the text. xi, [1], 518 pp.; vii, [1], 696,48, 12pp. Two volumes. Contemporary tan cloth over green boards, paper lettering pieces ( partially missing from volume 1, and half missing from volume 2). Spine starting on volume 2. Internally fresh. The first edition of this " solid, up to date work that compared favorably with European textbooks of that day.Silliman established himself as a leading figure in American science.through his teaching and educational stat at Yale, his editorship of the American Journal of Science, his public lectures on chemistry and geology, his textbooks, and his role in founding and strengthening scientific organizations" D.S.B., XII, p. 433. Cole 1218.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 BERÈS Catalogue No. 86 (1995) Catalogue 86 Livres et Manuscrits significatifs et choisis. With Letter To J.A. Freilich From Beres
Paris Beres 1995 
A superb catalogue in the tradition of one of the worlds greatest booksellers. Enclosed is a letter from Pierre Beres to Joseph Freilich. Warping to the first two leaves, from water, but no significant damage other thanm a paper ripple. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Beretta, Marco Enlightenment of Matter: The Definition of Chemistry from Agricola to Lavoisier
Watson Publishing International 1993 0881351520 
A brand new copy, still unopened in plastic shrink wrap.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bern Dibner Agricola On Metals
Norwalk Connecticutt Burndy Library 1958 
pp. 128. A profusely illustrated treatise on the history of metallurgical sciences with a focus on Agricola and his contemporaries. Brown cloth. A fine copy; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bern Dibner Heralds of Science. As Represented by Two Hundred Epochal Books and Pamphlets in the Dibner Library, Smithsonian Institution. Revised Edition.
Norwalk Connecticutt Neal Watson Academic Publications 1980 0882021915 Revised Edition Catalog 
A publication that has become quite rare recently. A very accurate and well illustrated catalogue on the subject. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages. Fine; Very small soiling to the back cover . Else fine. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bern Dibner & Stillman Drake A LETTER FROM GALILEO GALILEI (Burndy Library Publications, No. 24).
Norwalk, Cn. Burndy Library 1967 
1st edition in stiff brown and off-white cardstock wrappers . Large quarto volume, 57 pages, with extensive illustrations, in fine condition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bernard Quaritch Early Books & Manuscripts May 2008. Featuring Coleridge's Annotated Boccaccio.
London Bernard Quaritch 2008 Pamphlet New 
55 distinctive lots ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bernard Quaritch Art & Architecture. Catalogue 1371. Featuring a Fine Copy of Albinus' Beschreibung Des Uhralten Konigskichen Chur Und Furstlichen Ac. Geschlechts Und Hauses Zu Sachen.
London Bernard Quaritch 2008 Catalog New 
100 beautifully described lots; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Bernard Quaritch Bernard Quaritch: a Collection of 24 Catalogues.
London Bernard Quaritch 
A collection of theseinteresting and authoritative catalogues, most of which are a product of the creative mind of Detlev Auvermann, one of the great bookmen of the last two decades. All in fine condition. Catalogue # 1271: Science, 2000., # 1277: Arts, Technology & Manufacture. , # 1267: Arts And Architecture, 1999., # 1253, Science, 1998., # 1241, Arts, Technology & Manufactures, 1997., # 1236, Science, 1997., # 1264, Alchemy & Distillation, 1999., #1235, Hermeticism, Alchemy & Theosophy, 1997., # 1256, Human Sciences, 1998., #1250, The Science of Art, 1998., # 99/17, Human Sciences, A Winter Miscellany, 1999., # 1258, Medicine, 1999., # 1255, Arts, Technology & Manufactures, 1998., The New York Bookfair, April 1999., # 1269, Travel, N. D. , # 1268, Fiction In English, Richardson to Austen, 1999., # 1265, Science Of The 19th & 20th Centuries, 1999., The New York Book Fair, April 2000., # 1262, Arts, technology & manufactures, 1999., # 1260, Archeology, 1999., # 1286, Archeology, 2001., # 1272, Economics, 2000. Winter Miscellany, List 00/3. # 1302: Science, Medicine & Natural History. 24 catalogues total. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bernard Quaritch Bernard Quaritch Catalogue 1357. Art & Architecture,
London Bernard Quaritch 2007 Catalog New 
100 fine lots. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bernard Quaritch Esoterica, Catalogue1305
London Bernard Quaritch Catalog As New 
73 choice lots, expertly described and illustrated. Lot 46 is a superb collection of alchemical manuscripts, late 17th century, at 42,000.00 pounds. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Bernard Quaritch Art & Architecture. Catalogue 1346
London Bernard Quaritch 2007 Catalog New 
84 beautifully described and illustrated books on this fascinating subject. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bernard Quaritch Bernard Quaritch. Catalogue 1345, Rights of War, Rights of Peace, the Rise and Fall of Empires and Republics the Origins of Nations and Peoples 1500-1800. 73 Excellent Lots.
London Bernard Quaritch 2007 Catalog New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall. 72 lots. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bernard Quaritch Bernard Quaritch Catalogue 1354, Italica. 160 Choice Lots on the Subject of Italy.
London Bernard Quaritch 2007 Catalog New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bernard Quaritch Bernard Quaritch. Art & Architecture. Catalogue 1376
London Bernard Quaritch 2008 Catalog New 
85 choice lots, in the tradition of this great bookseller. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bernard Quaritch & William Patrick Watson Charles Darwin: a Portrait in Letters and Print. 2003
London Quaritch & Watson 2003 1900496151 Catalog New 
Maroon cloth covered wrappers, paper label affixed. A truly magnificent book of selections, representing a collaborative venture between two of the most esteemed booksellers not only in London, but perhaps in the world. Extreme time and effort was devoted to the production of the catalogue, from the standpoint of aesthetics, and of course, selections. 19 works are presented. Catalogue by Anthony Payne. Price list loosely inserted. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bernard Quaritch, LTD. European Literature, Recent Acquisitions, 02/15
London Bernard Quaritch 2002 Catalog As New 
117 lots of primarily European modern literature. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bernard Shapero 50 Favorites, 2008. Books, Photographs and Atlases. Featuring Such Notables As Louis Dupre's Voyage a Athenes Et a Constantinople, Ou Collection De Portraits, De Vues Et De Costumes Grecs Et Ottomans. , 1825, Priced At 95,000.00 Pounds.
London 2008 Catalog New 
In Shapero's tradition, an excellent selection of 50 titles, all of exemplary quality and interest. In original shrink wrapping. In pamphlet form, without binding. ; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Bernard Shapero Bernard Shapero: Cartography III. a Selection from Stock. Magnificent Catalogue in Shapero's Tradition of Excellence. Featuring a Copy of Rudimentum Novitiorum, 1475. Hand Colored, Outrageously Beautiful!
London Bernard Shapero 2008 Catalog New 
Front and rear covers are fold back, with astonishing quality of photography. A true collectors piece from the uk's most prominent travel book rare book dealer. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bernard Shapero Bernard J. Shapero: Illustrated Books 2006
London Bernard Shapero 2006 
136 beautifully illustrated lots. small 4to. as new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bernard Shapero Cartography II., A Selection From Stock
London Bernard Shapero 2006 
50 beautifully described and photographed items. New.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bernard Shapero Vintage Photography: 1850-1900
London Bernard Shapero 2007 
160 superb lots, as usual. Wrappers as issued. fine; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bernard Shapero Vintage Photographic Panoramas. 1850-1950. an Outstanding Oblong Folio of Panoramic Photographs from around the World.
London Bernard Shapero 2007 Catalog New 
A masterfull achievement by one of England's foremost booksellers, and certainly among the top sellers in the world of colored plate and travel books. This oblong cvatalogue features rare panoramic photographic views of locations around the world. Destined to be a rarity. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong folio; 204 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Bernard Shapero Bernard Shapero. 50 Recent Aquisitions: Literature, Medicine, Colour Plate, Natural History, Cartography, Economics and Photography. Featuring Besler's Gazophylacium Rerum Naturalium, 1716
London Bernard Shapero 2007 Catalog New 
England's prominent and distingushed bookseller Bernard Shapero does it again! A fabulous selection of fine copies unmatched anywhere. ; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bernard Shapero Bernard Shapero. Russia. Featuring the Ostrog Bible, 1581, ( Price on Request)
London Bernard Shapero 2007 Catalog New 
An amazing selection of books on Russia, including the extremely rare Ostrog Bible, 1582, , Ivan Federov, ostrog, 12 august 1581, a complete copy in a contemporary binding. ; Chromo-lithograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bernard Shapero Vintage Travel Photography. Amazing Far Eastern Photographs.
London Bernard Shapero 2008 Pamphlet New 
23 pages ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bernard Shapero Bernard Shapero. Travel 2008 Including a Small Library of Books on the East India Company
London Bernard Shapero 2008 Catalog New 
New in plastic wrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens: August 1953. Volume 31, #8.
Des Moines Better Homes And Gardens 1953 Journal Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Somewhat worn, cover wi; A somewhat humourous look at the boom time 50's through a contemporary magazine. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 164 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bettina Hurlimann THREE CENTURIES of CHILDRENS' BOOKS in EUROPE Translated and Edited by Brian W Alderson
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1968 Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Minor fraying to; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Bill Buford Heat: an Amateur's Adventures As Kitchen Slave, Line Cook, Pasta Maker, and Apprectice to a Dante-Quoting Butcher in Tuscany
New York Knopf 2006 1400041201 Eleventh Edition Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
As new, dustjacket has minor crease to upper section. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint, M. D. Fatherhood
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co 1986 0385234104 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bill Gates The Road Ahead
England Viking 1995 0670859133 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Billy Joel Billy Joel Greatest Hits, Volume 1 and 2. Piano, Vocal, Guitar
Milwaukee EMI Music Publishing N.D. 0793503701 Booklet As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bloomsbury Auctions Americana, Wednesday 31st, 2007. New York, Sale 003, ( Two Copies Available)
New York Bloomsbury Auctions N.D. Hardcover New 
The third acatlogue of this new and exciting auction house ( in New York). 280 lots. In shrink wrapping; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 241 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bloomsbury Auctions Important Printed Books and Manuscripts. Wednesday 24th October, 2007, Sale Ny 2
New York Bloomsbury Auctions 2007 Hardcover New 
197 lots.many very important titles, including a copy of Maimonides; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bloomsbury Auctions Bloomsbury Auctions: Children's and Illustrated Books, Private Press & Limited Editions, Original Artwork, Performing Arts. Wednesday 14 November 2007.
London Bloomsbury Auctions 11-14-2007 Catalog New 
762 lots. A very diverse selection of articles, beautifully presented in Bloomsbury's tradition. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 182 pages.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bloomsbury Auctions Bloomsbury Auctions: Literature. Wednesday 28th November 2007.
New York Bloomsbury Auctions 2007 Catalog New 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JosephAFreilichBookseller.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com